NOV Fri, Dec 2: +178,000 jobs. Unemployment rate drops to 4.6%.NOV details here!.. Jobs since Obama took office?... Unemp. rate under Obama?

Saturday, February 4, 2012

Private & Govt Jobs Lost & Gained, Month By Month in 2011 through 2014 (Updated for February 2014)


How many jobs, total, private, and government have been gained (created, added) or lost (cut) month by month since December 2010? 



Numbers of jobs in thousands, NET* jobs lost/gained as stated.


Green numbers = jobs gained; red numbers = jobs lost.


Month....   Total Jobs  Jobs lost/gained   Private Jobs  Prvt Jobs lost/gained    Gov't Jobs  Govt Jobs lost/gained  







Jan 2011 130,464+69,000108,208+80,00022,249-9,000
Feb.130,660+196,000108,451+243,00022,212-37,000
March130,865+205,000108,674+223,00022,197-15,000
April131,169+304,000108,977+303,00022,184-13,000
May131,284+115,000109,160+183,00022,130-54,000
June131,413+209,000109,337+177,00022,112-18,000
July131,571+78,000109,543+206,00022,033-79,000
August131,703+132,000109,672+129,00022,066+33,000
Sept.131,928+225,000109,928+256,00022,052-14,000
Oct.132,094+166,000110,102+174,00022,025-27,000
Nov.132,268+174,000110,299+197,00022,004-19,000
Dec 2011132,498+230,000110,548+249,00021,993-**,000
Jan 2012132,809+311,000110,871+323,00021,938-2,000
Feb 133,080+271,000111,136+265,00021,944+6,000
Mar 133,285+205,000111,344+208,00021,941-3,000
Apr 133,397+112,000111,464+120,00021,933-8,000
May 133,522+125,000111,616+152,00021,906-27,000
June 133,609+87,000111,694+78,00021,915+9,000
July 133,762+153,000111,871+177,00021,891-24,000
August 133,927+165,000112,002+131,00021,925+34,000
Sept.134,065+138,000112,120+118,00021,945+20,000
Oct.134,225+160,000112,337+217,00021,888-57,000
Nov.134,472+247,000112,593+256,00021,879-9,000
Dec 2012134,691+219,000112,817+224,00021,874-5,000
Jan 2013135,261+197,000113,395+219,00021,866-8,000
Feb 135,541+280,000113,658+263,00021,883+17,000
Mar135,682+141,000113,822+164,00021,860-23,000
Apr135,885+203,000114,010+188,00021,875+15,000
May136,084+199,000114,232+222,00021,852-23,000
June136,285+201,000114,433+201,00021,852-EVEN
July136,434+149,000114,603+170,00021,831-21,000
August136,636+202,000114,783+180,00021,853+22,000
Sept136,800+164,000114,936+153,00021,864+11,000
Oct137,037+237,000115,183+247,00021,854-10,000
Nov137,311+274,000115,455+272,00021,856+2,000
Dec 2013137,395+84,000115,541+86,00021,854-2,000
Jan 2014137,524+129,000115,686+145,00021,838-16,000
Feb137,699+175,000115,848+162,00021,851+13,000

Total ADDED in 2011 through 2014 to date:


  • A total of 2,103,000 jobs total were ADDED or CREATED in 2011.  That is an average of 175,300 new jobs per month in 2011.  
  • A total of 2,170,000 jobs were ADDED or CREATED in 2012.  That is an average of 180,800 new jobs per month in 2012.   
  • A total of 2,322,000 jobs total were ADDED or CREATED in 2013.  That is an average of 193,500 new jobs per month in 2013.
  • A total of 304,000 jobs total have been ADDED or CREATED in 2014 to date (as of February 2014).  That is an average of 152,000 new jobs per month in 2014 to date

Total ADDED since December 2010:


Since December 2010, including February 2014, 6,954,000 jobs were ADDED in total.  This is an average of 183,000 new jobs per month over the past 38 months.



Private Sector Jobs ADDED in 2011 through 2014:

  • 2,420,000 jobs were ADDED in the private sector in 2011; that is an average of 202,000 new private-sector jobs per month in 2011. 
  • A total of 2,269,000 private-sector jobs were ADDED or CREATED in 2012.  That is an average of 189,000 new private-sector jobs per month in 2012.
  • A total of 2,368,000 private sector jobs were ADDED or CREATED in 2013.  That is an average of 197,300 new jobs per month in 2013.
  • A total of 307,000 private sector jobs have been ADDED or CREATED in 2014 to date (as of February 2014). That is an average of 154,000 new jobs per month in 2014 to date.


Private sector jobs ADDED since December 2010:

Since December 2010, including February 2014, 7,366,000 jobs were ADDED in the private sector.  This is an average of  194,000 new private-sector jobs per month over the past 38 months.


Government Jobs LOST in 2011 through 2014:

  • 317,000 jobs were LOST in the government sector in 2011; that is an average of 26,400 government sector jobs LOST per month in 2011. 
  • A total of 76,000 government jobs were LOST in 2012.  That is an average of 6,300 government jobs LOST per month in 2012.
  • A total of 46,000 government jobs were LOST in 2013.  That is an average of 3,800 government jobs lost per month in 2013. 
  • A total of 3,000 government jobs were LOST in 2014 to date (as of January 2014).  That is an average of 1,500 government jobs lost per month in 2014 to date. 


Government jobs LOST since December 2010:



Since December 2010, including February 2014, 412,000 jobs were LOST in the government sector.  This is an average of 11,000 government sector jobs LOST per month over the past 38 months.


(Note:  All of my employment number reports are based on monthly reports and data published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.  States numbers reports are based on the monthly Regional and State Employment/Unemployment Survey .  The BLS reports include month over month and year over year numbers of state job numbers.  My analysis is taken from the monthly BLS data copied to an Excel spreadsheet every month.  I calculate detailed percentage increases/decreases, 3 month numbers, year to date and year over year numbers, and I rank the states and employment sectors according to various metrics. *NET jobs:  All jobs numbers in the monthly reports are NET jobs numbers.  In other words, jobs are lost and gained every month, in good economic times and bad.  The number of jobs lost or gained and the number of workers lost or gained represents all job gains after all losses are subtracted or all job losses after all gains are subtracted.  In months in which there are jobs gains, more jobs have been added than jobs lost.  In months in which there are jobs losses, more jobs have been lost than have been added.  Since September 2010, we have had ONLY net job gains.)

3 comments:

  1. How many new people enter the workforce for the first time each month?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The breakdown of the unemployed is provided in Table A-11 in the monthly Employment Situation Report . However, this is a cumulative number, and it doesn't tell us how many of the newly entering unemployed are reporting themselves as looking for work for the first time. In other words, a person new to the work force can be looking for work for months, and he/she will show up as an unemployed "new entrant" each of those months. Also, some may go right into a job for some reason (recruitment at school, internship turning into a job, etc.), and may NEVER spend a period of time as unemployed.

      For August 2012: 12,544,000 total unemployed (vs. 13,920,000 in August 2011).
      Unemployed on temporary layoff: 1,246,000 (vs. 1,237,000 last year).
      Permanent job losers: 4,484,000 (vs. 5,476,000 last year.)
      People who finished temporary jobs: 1,273,000 (vs 1,407,000 last year).
      Job leavers: 942,000 (vs. 973,000 last year).
      Re-entrants: 3,318,000 (vs. 3,519,000 last year).
      New entrants: 1,277,000 (vs. 1,249,000 last year).

      The BLS is not good on the transitions: In other words, we don't have a good idea of how many of the unemployed joined the ranks of the unemployed in a given month. We don't know what happens to people when they are no longer in the work force (working or looking for work). Did they retire? Get ill? Decide to stay home with children? Go back to school?

      Delete
    2. There actually is a report that tells us how many employed became unemployed, how many unemployed became employed, etc., in a month in gross numbers, but we don't know why people drop out of the labor force.

      Delete

I appreciate intelligent comments and questions, including those that are at odds with anything posted here. I have elected not to screen comments before they are published; however, any comments that are in any way insulting, caustic, or intentionally inflammatory will be deleted without notice. Spam will also be immediately deleted.